Baboons are African and Arabian Old World monkeys. They belong to the genus Papio and are part of the Cercopithecinae family. Like many species of monkeys, baboons are extremely intelligent. They can mostly be seen in regions of Africa, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania. They are also common is some regions of Arabia.
Nowadays there are five species of baboons known to exist in the world. All are similar when it comes to appearance, having similar habits, as well. Baboons are believed to be the most successful African primates at the moment, as they are not exposed to forms of threat or danger. Their lifestyle is quite interesting, baboons opting for areas which have not been yet affected by human presence. This is the main reason why the species has managed to remain safe.
Here are some facts about baboons:
- They weight about 14 to 40 kg.
- Baboons commonly live between 20 and 45 years, aspect which will vary depending on the species.
- Their size ranges between 20 to 47 inch.
- Baboons eat grass, greens, seeds, as well as fruits, roots, leaves, nuts and cereals.
- The species prefers dry forests, bush savannas or arid zones, in which they set their habitat.
- A baboon female is considered to have reached the age of maturity at 4 to 5 years, while males are mature at 4 to 10 years.
- Baboons are considered to be unique and extremely complex creatures.
- These monkeys are able to scream, bark and grunt when trying to communicate.
- Numerous studies have shown that baboons tend to spend most of their time on the ground. However, they can climb trees, where they commonly sleep.
- Baboons are believed to be extremely opportunistic in their nature. They are able to adapt really easy, eating almost anything they find.
- A female baboon will probably have half the size of an adult male.
- Usually, a female baboon is able to give birth to just one baby at a time. Babies will first cling to their mother’s chest. Babies stay with their mothers about 18 months after birth. During this period of time they will learn everything there is to know about how to eat and how to manage through life.
- The behavior of a baboon is also very interesting. These animals do not have an exact schedule, so they can do anything during a day. Their habits can actually change from one day to another.
- Baboons are extremely adaptable, so they can be found in a variety of habitats.
- They sleep, travel, feed and socialize in groups of about 50 individuals.
- Baboons are sociable animals, so they love to live in groups.
- They commonly leave their sleeping place at about 7 to 8 a.m.
- When they mature, baboons leave their natal troops with the main purpose to find other troops, in which they move.
- Males are usually simply accepted in new troops.
The most important predators of baboons are humans. However, the species is not in danger of become endangered, as baboons prefer to live in areas that have not been yet affected by human presence. Baboons are an extremely interesting species. They are intelligent, social and their habits are quite fascinating.